IMG_5854
Netball

St. John's V Quest / Away Game - 07/03/24

3 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V Robert Fitzroy / Away Game - 07/03/24

6 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V St. Aidan's / Home Game - 05/03/24

3 - 4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V Orchard Way / Away Game - 28/02/24

5 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V Quest / Home Game - 01/02/24

16 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V Robert Fitzroy / Home Game - 25/01/24

4 - 4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V Orchard Way / Home Game - 15/11/23

11 - 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. John's V St. Aidan's / Away Game - 09/11/23

Match Report

On the 9th of November we played our first league game against St. Aidan's Catholic School. Even though they were very good, they couldn't get pass our defence. The score was 10-0 to us. Well done to both of our shooters, Maya and Charlotte. They both did extremely well with shooting all of our goals for our team.

Evie

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

St John's V Robert Fitzroy Primary / Home Game - 02.11.23 - Cancelled

Player of the match - 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
Football

27th February 2024 - HOME MATCH

St. John's V Ark Oval

1 - 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20th February 2024 - HOME MATCH

St. John's V Oasis Shirley Park

3 - 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

31st January 2024 - AWAY MATCH

St. John's V Ark Oval 

2 - 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16th November 2023 - AWAY MATCH

St. John's V Thomas Beckett 

4 - 0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19th October 2023 - HOME MATCH

St. John's V Oasis Shirley Academy 

1 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11th October 2023 - HOME MATCH

St. John's V Trinity 

1 - 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6th October 2023 - HOME MATCH

St. John's V Orchard Way 

 3 - 1

Awaiting match report from team captain

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28th September 2023 - AWAY MATCH

St. John's vs John Wood

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross Country

Congratulations to Amelie who came 1st in the Y1 girls race, Anna, who came 2nd in the Y3 girls race, and Sofia for coming 3rd in the Y5 girls race in the annual Croydon Cross Country event that took place on the 9th November.

We are very proud with the overall enthusiasm and efforts each child contributed towards this sporting event. Well done to all our runners!

Year 1: Amelie, Evi, Jordan, Zyon, Daniel and Elijah.

Year 2: Zara, Emily, Yara, Evelyn, Malachi, Ethan, Levi, Bailey and Jacob.

Year 3: Yara, Theia, Syon, Elsie, Anna, Freya, Lara, Josiah, Jamie, Roman and Ravel.

Year 4: Rosa, Amber, Alexis, Hayley, Riccardo, Oscar, Jacob, Brandon, Robbie, David, Shay and Archie.

Year 5: Anna, Elizabeth, Mia, Aywa, Sofia, Rhema, Jessica, Ethan, Zane, Eray, Joshua B, Elisha C, Cooper and Simon.

Year 6: Bernice, Chazona, Alice, Maya, Nylah, Michelle, Ezrah, Remell and Oliver.

   

Swimming

We will keep you posted on our Swimming sporting success!

Athletics
Results for Croydon Schools Athletics 
 
Boys:
 
Y6 
Joshua C 
800M 
Qualifiers - 8th
 
Blake S 
Relay + 90M 
Qualifiers- 4th
 
Blake H
Relay + Long Jump
Qualifiers- 32nd
 
Y5
Matti 
Relay + 75M 
Qualifiers- 3rd 
Semi Finals- 6th
 
Zane  
Relay + 600M 
Qualifiers- 4th 
Finals- 5th
 
Y4
Jude 
75M 
Qualifiers- 2nd 
Semi Finals- 1st 
Finals- 6th
 
Y3
Elisha C
55M 
Qualifiers- 1st 
Semi Finals- 1st 
Finals- 3rd
 
Elisha C
Relay + Long Jump
Qualifiers- 1st
Finals- 3rd
 
Girls:
 
Y6
Pier 
Relay + 600M 
Qualifiers- 7th
 
Princess 
Relay + 90m
Qualifiers - 4th
 
Monique 
Relay + Long Jump
Qualifiers- 5th
Finals- 11th
 
Y5
Sofia 
Relay + 600M 
Qualifiers - 1st
Finals - 1st
 
Mia 
Relay + 75M
Qualifiers- 2nd
Semi Finals- 5th
 
Anselma 
Long Jump
Qualifiers- 24th
 
Y4
Rosa 
75M 
Qualifiers- 5th
 
Y3
Syon 
55M
Qualifiers- 2nd
Semi Finals- 2nd
Finals - 5th
 
 
 
IMG_5832