Governor Information

The Governing Body of St. John's C of E Primary School consists of 16 Governors including the following:

  • Two parent governors
  • Two Co-opted governors
  • One LA governor
  • One headteacher
  • One staff governor
  • Nine foundation governors (including two appointed by Southwark Diocesan Board of Education)

The Governing Body operates by holding a minimum of 4 full Governing Body meetings per year, and holding sub committee meetings once per term to cover the detailed business, under the key headings of Personnel, Curriculum & Standards, Premises, Policy & Finance, reporting back to the Full Governing Body. 

 

St. John's C of E Primary School Governing Body Membership and Terms of Office

 

Name

Governor’s Role/ Committee

Category          of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Phil Abbott Marketing Working Party Parent Parents 3.11.16-2.11.20

Sophie Barfield

Curriculum &Standards Committee

Staff

Staff

6.5.15 – 5.5.19

Alice Bimpong

Curriculum & Standards(Chair)

Equalities

Co-opted

Governors

9.09.15 – 8.09.19

Tim Holmes

Premises &Expansion Committee

LA Governor

LA

16.07.2015 – 15.07.2019

 

Robert King

Personnel Committee

Foundation

SDBE

18.3.2015 – 17.3.2019

 

 

Rachel Knight

All Commitees Co-opted Governors 18.3.15 – 17.3.19

Emily Matheson

Personnel Committee(Chair)

Training

Foundation

PCC

13.9.16-12.9.20

 

Jo Iyashere

Curriculum  & Standards Committee

Safeguarding & LAC Lead governor

Foundation

PCC

30.8.14- 31.8.18

 

Martina Martin

All Committees

Head Teacher

Ex Officio

 

 

Rona Macdonald

Premises & Expansion Committee(Chair)

Foundation

PCC

24.3.14 - 25.3.18

 

Gary McAllister  Premises & Expansion Parent  Parents  12.11.15-11.11.19 

Clare Mackenzie

Personnel Committee

Foundation

SDBE

30.12.14 - 31.12. 18

 

John Murphy

ViceChair

Premises & Expansion Committee

P & F

Foundation

PCC

20.11.13 - 19.11. 17

John Phillipson

Chair GB

P & F  Chair,

Premises & Expansion Committee

Foundation (Other Anglican)

PCC

9.9.14 – 8. 9.18

Julian Timm

Curriculum & Standards Committee ,

Foundation

PCC

26.3.14 – 25.3.18

Liz Parry

Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There are currently no associate members serving on the Governing Body

 

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests for Governor's 2016-2017 

Name of Governor

Interest declared Y/N 

Information of interest

Sophie Barfield

N

 

Alice Bimpong

N

 

Rachel Knight

N

 

Tim Holmes

N

 

Jo Iyashere

N

 

Robert King

N

 

Clare Mackenzie

Y

School Business Manager at Oak Lodge Primary School

Martina Martin

N

 

Emily Matheson

N

 

Rona Macdonald

N

 

John Murphy

N

 

John Phillipson

Y

Vice Chair of Governors at Ark Oval Academy

 

Julian Timm

Y

Teacher and Chair of Admissions at Trinity School

Liz Parry

Y

Governance Manager for the Federation of Heavers Farm and Selsdon primary schools

Clerk to the Governing Body at Bensham Manor School

Clerk to the Governing Body at Rockmount Primary School

Clerk to the Governing Body at The Crescent School

Governance Clerk for the STEP Academy Trust

 

 

 

Governor's Attendance Record at Full Governing Body Meetings 2015-2016

Name

22nd March 2016

29th June 2016

Sophie Barfield

Present

Present

Alice Bimpong

Present

Present

Richard Chapman(resigned 09.2016)

Absent

Absent

Rachel Knight

Present

Present

Tim Holmes(appointed 16.07.2015)

Present

Present

Jo Iyashere

Present

Present

Robert King

Present

Present

Clare Mackenzie

Absent

Present

Martina Martin

Present

Present

Emily Matheson

Present

Absent

Rona Macdonald

Present

Absent

Gary McAllister(appointed 12.11.2015)

Present

Present

John Murphy

Present

Present

John Phillipson

Present

Present

Jackie Pontin

Present

Present

Julian Timm

Present

Present

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governor's Attendance Record at Governing Body Sub Committee Meetings 2015-2016

 

Personnel Committee

Name

 

27th Jan 2016

 

 

 

17th May 2016

 

 

Rachel Knight

Present

Present

Robert King

Present

Absent

Clare Mackenzie

Present

Present

Martina Martin

Present

Present

Emily Matheson

Present

Present

Jackie Pontin

Absent

Present

 

 

Premises  Committee

Name

11th Feb 2016

9th June 2016

Rachel Knight

Absent

Present

Tim Holmes

Present

Absent

Martina Martin

Present

Present

Rona Macdonald

Absent

Present

Gary McAllister

Present

Present

John Murphy

Present

Present

John Phillipson

Present

Present

 

 

Curriculum & Standards Committee

Name

19th May 2016

11th Feb 2016

Sophie Barfield

Present

Present

Alice Bimpong

Absent

Present

Richard Chapman

Absent

Present

Rachel Knight

Present

Present

Jo Iyashere

Present

Present

Martina Martin

Present

Present

Julian Timm

Present

Present

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Policy & Finance Committee

Name

4th March 2016

13th June 2016

Alice Bimpong

Present

Present

Rachel Knight

Present

Present

Martina Martin

Present

Present

Emily Matheson

Present

Present

Rona Macdonald

Present

Absent

John Murphy

Present

Present

John Phillipson

Present

Present